The General Data Protection Regulation aims to limit and safeguard the storage and use of personal data.

Our data protection policies, data protection statements, and data retention schedules are all available to view on our website.  

Data protection

Data Protection Policies
Data Protection Statements
Data Retention Schedule

Privacy policy

Data collected

In common with most websites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made of it. This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept indefinitely.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms provided on this website for a specific purpose.
  • By supplying this information you are consenting to the University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Logged data

The following data is automatically logged for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • The username, when known during authenticated (logged in) access to the site
  • The date and time of connection The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested
  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.)
  • The number of data bytes sent in response
  • The contents of the HTTP
  • Referrer header supplied by the browser
  • The content of the HTTP
  • User-Agent header supplied by the browser

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes. In addition, the computers on which the web site is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes the date and time of the attempt, the service to which access was attempted, the name or network address of the computer making the connection, and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Disclosure and use of personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device by gathering aggregate information about our users using it to analyse the effectiveness and popularity of this website
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we have obtained your consent to do so
  • when we are required or authorised by law, court order, regulatory or governmental authority to disclose your personal data
  • if required to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sidney Sussex College, its members or others.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment in the University.

In addition, this site uses Google Analytics to help us analyse site usage and to improve it. To support this, selected information about your interaction with the site is sent to Google for them to analyse on our behalf. For more information about Google Analytics see www.google.com/analytics.

Cookies

Cookie policy

This policy explains the cookies that may be set as a result of your visiting the Sidney Sussex College website - URLs starting www.sid.cam.ac.uk. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but within your web browser you can choose to accept or decline cookies for any website. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline all cookies if you prefer, or accept or decline on a case-by-case basis. The Information Commissioner's Office Advice for Members of the Public tells you how to control cookies. Bear in mind that disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of websites.

The cookies used on this site are there to:

  1. Authenticate you for accessing restricted content (your Raven authentication)
  2. Measure how you use the website (using Google Analytics) so we can improve it.

Only the cookies associated with Raven identify you personally, when you request authentication; other cookies used on this site do not collect personal information.

Raven authentication

This site uses the University's Raven authentication service to identify the user and provide access to restricted content where applicable. This may lead to three cookies being set:

  1. Set by and only returned to this server. It manages your authentication to this site. If you reject this cookie you will not be able to access restricted content on this site.
  2. Set by and returned to the server at raven.cam.ac.uk. This is used to implement Raven's 'single sign-on' function and allows Raven to identify you to other web sites without you having to re-enter your Raven password. Further information about this cookie, including how to disable it, can be found in the Raven Privacy and cookie policy at http://raven.cam.ac.uk/privacy.html.
  3. Set by and only returned to this server. It is first set on any use of the Sidnet intranet and may subsequently also be returned on public pages. This is used to maintain state in a number of applications which will not work if you block this cookie.
Google Analytics

This site runs Google Analytics, which uses four cookies for tracking visitors to the site.

  • These cookies store information about what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page.
  • No data specific to any identifiable user is retained, and we do not share our data with any other Google services.
  • With the values gained from these cookies Google Analytics can interpret journeys through our website content, give us information about how people use our site and so present an opportunity to improve it.
  • Due to shortcomings in Google Analytics the cookies for www.cam.ac.uk are returned to any web site in .cam.ac.uk. If you have visited the University central website you may find these are being returned as well as those specific to www.sid.cam.ac.uk
  • Google Analytics information about privacy and cookies may be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.
  • As a user you may opt out of the process Google Analytics uses to collect traffic log data (should your web browser be compatible). Google provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out of receiving Google Analytics cookies - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Summary
 

Cookie

Returned to

Function

Duration

Ucam-WLS-Session

raven.cam.ac.uk

Authentication

Current browsing session

Ucam-WebAuth-Session

www.sid.cam.ac.uk

Authentication

Current browsing session

SidneySussex

www.sid.cam.ac.uk

State

Current browsing session

__utma

sid.cam.ac.uk

Google Analytics

Persistent for 2 years

__utmb

sid.cam.ac.uk

Google Analytics

Persistent for 30 minutes

__utmc

.sid.cam.ac.uk

Google Analytics

Current browsing session

__utmz

.sid.cam.ac.uk

Google Analytics

Persistent for 6 months

Other cookies

From time to time tickets for events and items of mechandise are offered for sale on the website. The shopping cart system used makes extensive use of cookies that persist for the current browsing session. The name of these cookies varies depending on the item and quantity so it is not possible to list them individually. Alternative methods of purchasing will normally be available should you reject these cookies.

The online application systems for the Research Fellowship Competition and for Scholarships, Studentships and other Funds administered by Sidney Sussex College rely on cookies for their operation for both applications and references. Applicants must accept these cookies to proceed with their application, and should ensure their referees are willing to do likewise.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to and from third-party sites. This policy only covers use of cookies on this site. You should consult privacy and cookie policies on third-party sites before you submit and personal data. Sidney Sussex College is not responsible for any cookies that may be set by third party websites that are linked from pages on www.sid.cam.ac.uk.

Development Office

Data sharing protocol between the University, Colleges, and Cambridge in America
Update your details

Alumni of the College can update their contact details and their communication preferences by visiting the Alumni section of the website.

Freedom of information request

Making a Freedom of Information Request

Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, you have the right to request any information held by the College which it has not already made available through its publication scheme.

Requests should be made in writing to the Freedom of Information Officer:

Freedom of Information Officer

Sidney Sussex College

Cambridge

CB2 3HU

E: FOI@sid.cam.ac.uk

Freedom of Information requests will be dealt with within 20 working days.

If an exemption or exception applies and we cannot supply the information, we will provide an explanation.

If you are not satisfied with the initial response, you may contact the College again to request an internal review. If you are still not satisfied, you may appeal to the Information Commissioners Office.

Please refer to the publication scheme in case answers can be found there.

If you have any queries, please contact the College Data Protection Lead or the Freedom of Information Officer.