A-Z

A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z
  • Second Lieutenant Stanley George Gains, Royal Garrison Artillery

    Served

    Died Wed, 24 Apr 1974, after a car accident

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    Stanley George Gains
  • Second Lieutenant Denys Norman Garstin, 10th Hussars

    Served

    Died Tue, 20 Aug 1918, shot in the neck when single-handed attempting to bomb a Bolshevik armoured car, Seletzkoe

    Reading Classics

    (15 August according to War List, C.W.G.C. and Probate; 17 August according to Ruvigny)

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Second Lieutenant Edward John Langford Garstin, 11th Middlesex Regt

    Served

    Died Sun, 26 Jun 1955, Battersea, London

    Reading Natural Sciences

    Awards and Decorations
    • Mentioned in Dispatches
    • Military Cross
    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    Edward John Langford Garstin
  • Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Gates, Royal Garrison Artillery

    Served

    Died Sat, 16 Feb 1963, at the General Hospital, Kettering

    Reading Classics

    Prisoner of War in Germany

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Lieutenant Gerald William Gathergood, 15th Durham Light Infantry

    Delayed entry

    Died Sat, 21 May 1966, at Moffat House, Weymouth, Dorset

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Captain Leslie Somerville Gathergood, RAMC

    Served

    Died Mon, 5 Aug 1968, Birmingham

    Reading Natural Sciences

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    Leslie Somerville Gathergood
  • Captain Ernest Ash Gaussen, Merchiston Castle School OTC

    Served

    Died Mon, 9 Jan 1950, Norfolk

    Reading Natural Sciences

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Second Lieutenant Norman Gawan-Taylor, 3rd York & Lancaster Regt

    Served

    Died Tue, 24 Apr 1917, on patrol duty

    Reading Classics

    Killed while on patrol

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    Norman Gawan-Taylor
  • Second Lieutenant Thomas Francis Gawan-Taylor, 3rd York & Lancaster Regt

    Served

    Died Tue, 10 Aug 1915, Hooge

    Reading Classics

    1916 Annual says 17 August 1015

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    Thomas Francis Gawan-Taylor
  • ML Gedge,

    Delayed entry

  • Second Lieutenant Nathan Flower George, United States Army Field Artillery

    Delayed entry

    Died Mon, 27 Mar 1944, New York City

    Died of coronary thrombosis.

  • CS Gibson, Chemical Research Works

    Served

  • AC Gledhill, Cadet OCB

    Delayed entry

    AC Gledhill
  • Second Lieutenant Isidore Montague Gluckstein, 10th City of London Regt

    Served

    Died Thu, 16 Jan 1975,

    Awards and Decorations
    • Mentioned in Dispatches
    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Second Lieutenant CW Godfrey, RFA

    Delayed entry

    CW Godfrey
  • Lieutenant George William Gooch, Marlborough College OTC

    Served

    Died Wed, 26 Feb 1958, at The Sanatorium, Marlborough, Wilts.

    Reading Classics

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    George William Gooch
  • Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Griffith Goodall, 5th Lincolnshire Regt

    Delayed entry

    Died Mon, 14 Apr 1952, The Hospital, Johannesburg, S. Africa

    Planning to study History

    Awards and Decorations
    • Mentioned in Dispatches
    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Second Lieutenant George Frederick Goodchild, London University O.T.C.

    Staff/College Servant

    Died Wed, 26 Sep 1956,

    Natural Sciences

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Lieutenant William Hyde Eagleson Gordon , 8th Gordon Highlanders

    Served

    Died Thu, 30 Sep 1915, Died at Le Touquet from wounds sustained at Loos.

    Buried at Etaples Military Cemetery, France.

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    William Hyde Eagleson Gordon
  • LH Gorsuch, Royal Fusiliers

    Delayed entry

  • Second Lieutenant Harry Percy Bright Gough, Oakham School OTC

    Served

    Died Mon, 22 Apr 1918, No. 44 Casualty Clearing Station

    Reading Natural Sciences

    Killed from shell wounds received in action 13 April 1918; grave I.C.22, Arneke British Cemetery

    Awards and Decorations
    • Military Cross and Bar
    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Lieutenant William Justin Gould, 5th Northamptonshire Regt

    Served

    Died Tue, 24 Aug 1915, Ypres

    Reading History

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
    William Justin Gould
  • Lieutenant HF Green, 5th N Staffs Regt

    Served

  • Second Lieutenant RC Green, 9th S Wales Borderers

    Served

    RC Green
  • Rev EP Greenhill, 4th MAC British Red Cross

    Served

  • Captain ET Greenwood, 4th Devon Regt

    Served

    ET Greenwood
  • Second Lieutenant AW Griffith, 3rd R Inniskilling Fusiliers

    Served

    AW Griffith
  • EH Griffiths, Chairman, Central Welsh Munitions Board; Chemical Warfare Committee, etc

    Served

  • Saveli Grinberg, Russian Army

    Served

    Died Mon, 29 Jul 1985, Gerrards Cross, Bucks.

    Reading History

    aged 89

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Corporal John Douglas Grogan, Royal Engineers

    Served

    Died Fri, 11 Mar 1966,

    Reading Natural Sciences

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Sergeant SH Groom, 4th Devon Regt

    Served

    Reading Natural Sciences

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Lieutenant Edward George Ground, 11th City of London Regt

    Served

    Died Sun, 15 Aug 1915, Gallipoli

    Reading Classics

    Entry in Cambridge University War List
  • Lieutenant Norman Percy Grubb, Gloucester Regt

    Delayed entry

    Died Wed, 15 Dec 1993, at Fort Washington, Pennsylvania

    Planning to study Classics

  • Second Lieutenant Augustus Henry Grunewald, United States Army

    Delayed entry

    Died Tue, 10 Jul 1956, Los Angeles, California